Data Protection Introduction

Blessed Trinity RC College collects and uses personal information about staff, pupils, parents and other individuals who come into contact with the school.

This information is gathered in order to enable it to provide education and other associated functions. In addition, there may be a legal requirement to collect and use information to ensure that the school complies with its statutory obligations.

Schools have a duty to be registered, as Data Controllers, with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) detailing the information held and its use. These details are then available on the ICO’s website. Schools also have a duty to issue a Fair Processing Notice to all pupils/parents, this summarises the information held, why it is held and the other parties to whom it may be passed on.

Purpose

This policy is intended to ensure that personal information is dealt with correctly and securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and other related legislation. It will apply to information regardless of the way it is collected, used, recorded, stored and destroyed, and irrespective of whether it is held in paper files or electronically.

All staff involved with the collection, processing and disclosure of personal data will be aware of their duties and responsibilities by adhering to these guidelines.


What is Personal Information?


Personal information is defined as data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data, or other information held.

Data Protection Principles

The Data Protection Act 1998 establishes eight enforceable principles
that must be adhered to at all times:

1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully;

2. Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes;

3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive;

4. Personal data shall be accurate and where necessary, kept up to date;

5. Personal data processed for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes;

6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act 1998;

7. Personal data shall be kept secure i.e. protected by an appropriate degree of security;

8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of data protection.

 

General Statement

The school is committed to maintaining the above principles at all times.
Therefore the school will:

Inform individuals why the information is being collected when it is collected.

Inform individuals when their information is shared, and why and with whom it was shared.

Check the quality and the accuracy of the information it holds.

Ensure that information is not retained for longer than is necessary.

Ensure that when obsolete information is destroyed that it is done so appropriately and securely.

Ensure that clear and robust safeguards are in place to protect personal information from loss, theft and unauthorised disclosure, irrespective of the format in which it is recorded.

Share information with others only when it is legally appropriate to do so.

Set out procedures to ensure compliance with the duty to respond to requests for access to personal information, known as Subject Access Requests.

Ensure our staff are aware of and understand our policies and procedures.

Processing, Storing, Archiving and Deleting Personal Data:

Personal data and school records about pupils are confidential to the child. The information can be shared appropriately within the professional working of the school to enable the school to make the best educational provision for the child. The law permits such information to be shared with other educational establishments when pupils change schools.

School records for a child will be kept for 7 years after the child leaves the school, or until the child reaches 25 years of age (whichever is greater).

Data on staff is sensitive information and confidential to the individual, and is shared, where appropriate, at the discretion of the Headteacher and with the knowledge, and if possible the agreement of the staff member concerned.

Employment records form part of a staff member’s permanent record. Because there are specific legislative issues connected with these (salary and pension details etc.) these records are retained as set out by the LA.

Interview records, CV’s and application forms for unsuccessful applicants are kept for 6 months.

All formal complaints made to the Headteacher or School Governors will be kept for at least seven years in confidential files, with any documents on the outcome of such complaints. Individuals concerned in such complaints may have access to such files subject to data protection and to legal professional privilege in the event of a court case.

 

For a copy of the full data protection policy Click here to see the policy in PDF format